15924983

Sense and Sensibility
by Jane Austen

originally published in 1811 by Thomas Egerton
adult | historical | classic | romance | chick lit

find the book on
Goodreads

Marianne Dashwood wears her heart on her sleeve, and when she falls in love with the dashing but unsuitable John Willoughby she ignores her sister Elinor’s warning that her impulsive behaviour leaves her open to gossip and innuendo. Meanwhile Elinor, always sensitive to social convention, is struggling to conceal her own romantic disappointment, even from those closest to her. Through their parallel experience of love—and its threatened loss—the sisters learn that sense must mix with sensibility if they are to find personal happiness in a society where status and money govern the rules of love.

[PLOT] typical | not quite there yet | cute | unique | kicks serious ass | what’s going on?!
[PACING] snail’s pace | slow | just right | fast | holy crap just stop
[DIVERSITY] none :sadface: | some (minor characters) | LGBTQ | mental health | racial | religion
[ROMANCE] insta-love | realistically paced | slow-burn | love triangle | love square I am confused | none | it’s complicated
[FEELS] swoons | tears | laughs | cries of frustration | eye rolls | pukes | snores | screams of horror | holy shits
[WRITING] flowery prose | conversational | choppy or cluttered | telling, no showing | info dump-y | simple
[ENDING] cliffhanger | open ending | satisfactory | was that an ending? | want moarrr | didn’t get far enough
[RECOMMENDED?] heck no | to select people | mostly | YAS

Book Review***Disclaimer: I only read until about 80-90 pages (which is a damn lot) then read the summary of the rest.

Normally I wouldn’t review school reads because technically I’ve only been forced to read them, but I need to express my frustrations over Sense and Sensibility. So here are the top five reasons why I decided to give up on the book completely:

1.) The writing style was too flowery. And y’all know I hate flowery writing. Okay, fine, this book was written decades ago, and I probably should’ve picked up a more modern revision of it… But you get my point. It was just too much for my goldfish brain to handle.

2.) The characters made me want to tear their eyeballs off. I couldn’t stand any of them–Marianne was way too assuming; Elinor was too cold; Willoughby was an ass; Colonel Brandon was a martyr… EVERYONE was just so bipolar and hot-and-cold. Yeah, no thanks. Get out of my sight, please.

3.) The story was too scripted and unnatural. You’re probably going, But Aimee, this is a fictional book! And I’ll say, Yes it is. But unrealistic contemporary novels can only go so far for me. There was a number of love triangles and even love squares that just didn’t make any sense to me. Also, everyone keeps complaining about money but no one actually works in the book. What even!?

So yes, this book. I might still attempt reading a modern revision of Austen’s some time in the future, but not anytime soon. My brain’s still fried from even trying to read this one.

Skulls DNFDNF

pagebreak

Bloglovin

About Aimee

Aimee loves being a little bookworm (okay–she doesn’t like being little). She also loves chocolates and sweets but is freaked out by the thought of possibly getting diabetes.

Goodreads | Twitter | Instagramall of Aimee’s posts →

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “3 Reasons Why I Didn’t Finish Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen

  1. I personally love Jane Austen books but Sense and Sensibility is my least favorite of her novels. I think when you read books like this–I mean books written hundreds of years ago–I feel as if you have to read it through the right lens. Like, you kind of have to pretend that you’re reading it in that time period, otherwise the context and the plot and the dialogue and the characters just don’t make sense. They don’t fit in the world we live in today. But there’s a reason that these books are so incredibly famous and lovely. If you look past the societal differences between that time and now, there are timeless messages and beautiful prose that can make your heart flutter.

    That being said, I know that not every book is for everyone. So it’s totally okay that you don’t like it. If you haven’t read any of her others, I’d say maybe give one of them a chance? My favorite is Persuasion. Or at least a modern revision, like you said. I honestly didn’t even know that those existed, but it’s intriguing.

    Like

  2. OH MY GOSH YES. Everyone raves about Jane Austen’s books and I’ve read one of her books and it took me like a million months to finish it and I just. don’t. get. the. hype. I’m being forced to read Emma for school and it’s just so boring GOOD HEAVENS. I read Northanger Abbey the beginning of this year for school too and UGH NO, nothing happened and things that could’ve been said in one sentence took up like, 5 sentences and jlhgjsgl. Maybe I’m not intellectual enough to read her books I DON’T KNOW.

    Like

  3. I didn’t love this book at all! I’m a fan of Austen, but S&S was like… no. I think I skimmed it in college, lol. I really recommend Emma, if you’re wanting to try another book from Austen :)

    Like

  4. As I’m still a Jane Austen virgin, I can’t share my thoughts on this one. Hearing why you disliked it though, I think I’ll just avoid this one. I have to admit I’m scandalized though- love squares in an Austen novel? Really? I would’ve never thought so. Anyway- great review, Aimee!

    Like

  5. I’ve never attempted to read this book, or any Jane Austen books. Her books scream boring to me. (No offense meant to those who love her.) But yes, I just can’t get myself to read her books. I’ve seen the movie versions, and I don’t like them either.

    Like

  6. THIS is why I have stayed a little far from Jane Austen’s books. I don’t really like to read romance, and I just know her books are precisely that. Plus… if they’re unrealistic… Okay, I’m not gonna say I’ll never read one because I want to try them, but… I’m not very enthusiastic.

    Like

  7. Hey hey is that rating/I don’t even know what to call it/adjective scale going to be on all your reviews from now on? BECAUSE I FREAKING APPROVE. I think it really helps, especially when I am considering reading the book or not.

    But yeah, this is a classic. I have only read ONE Jane Austen book, and I TOLERATED it. This sounds dry and confusing and boring. And a love square in a classic? Wow I didn’t know that could happen!

    Either way, SCREW SCHOOL. Just kidding. :) AND YOU LOOKED UP THE REST YOU BAD STUDENT.

    Like

  8. I feel you! I just CANNOT with this kind of book. I don’t care how many old, dead people loved it, I do not. This is seriously sounds awful and I am mad at your school for making you read it. Umm.. the cover is pretty? There, I have said something nice, so now we can never go near these book again :D

    Like

  9. Ugh! This sounds abysmal. I’ve never been a fan of classics before. Well, I’ve only read them for class so I haven’t even really given them a chance… but I don’t look forward to them. And a love square in a classic? I didn’t know such a thing could exist! I think I’ll still clear of this one.

    Like

  10. ugh… too scripted? and so much love triangles? I recently bought a Jane Austen book and thank god it’s not this one. I don’t have much patience on classics but I’m really hoping to try some..

    Like

  11. I’ve actually never read anything by Jane Austen. Horrible, I know. I’m an English major. :/ But I’ve seen so many movies that…I don’t know. I just feel too familiar with the stories to be into the books!

    Like

  12. I will seriously be trying my best to never read this book…. and trying not to die laughing at the mental image of you ripping the characters’ eyeballs off! :)

    Like

What's the juice? Spill!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s