Feeling a bit old right now.
I am now officially 15 years old! Can time stop now, please? I’d like to stay an immature teen forever. I’m serious. Okay, so instead of blowing fifteen candles, which I know will probably bore you guys to death, I’ll be sharing 15 book/series/author recommendations! And to be fair, I’ll be arranging this list first by author recs, then series recs, then individual book recs and then in alphabetical order per category.
I also excluded super-popular books such as The Hunger Games, since you already know they’re awesome and need to be read.
*Click on titles/author’s names/book covers to be taken to their respective Goodreads pages!
1. Author Rec: Kendare Blake
If you’re a fan of blood, gore, descriptive and horrific writing and/or creepy ghosts, Kendare Blake is definitely your girl. Her debut novel Anna Dressed in Blood was my breakthrough in YA horror, and I absolutely loved it. So far, I’ve read three of her novels so far (her Anna duology and Antigoddess–all were equally awesome and creepy) and am eagerly waiting for anything else Kendare will throw my way.
Books: Anna Dressed in Blood, Girl of Nightmares, Antigoddess
—
2. Author Rec: Jeaniene Frost
If you haven’t noticed, I’m a fifteen year old teen who normally reads YA only. Jeaniene Frost is my favorite adult author, and I just adore her books. I’ve read two of her series (Night Huntress and Night Prince, although I haven’t finished them) and had a blast. I laughed, I cried and I became addicted to Frost’s writing. I was in a roller coaster of feels, people. I haven’t read any adult book that I’ve enjoyed more (or even as much) as I enjoyed hers. Nothing even came close, I believe. Normally, I hate a lot of the NA and adult books I read. This woman is an exception. Hilarious.
Books: Halfway to the Grave, Once Burned, First Drop of Crimson
—
3. Author Rec: Julie Kagawa
Julie Kagawa is probably my most-owned author, considering the fact that this woman is on my auto-buy list. I’ve read her Iron Fey series, her Iron Fey: Call of the Forgotten books, as well as her Blood of Eden trilogy, which I all enjoyed. If you’re looking for something lighter, try her Iron Fey books. If you’re looking for something dark and completely badass, try her Blood of Eden trilogy. Seriously, I am convinced that this lady can’t write a bad book. I can’t wait for her next book (about dragons), Talon.
—
4. Author Rec: Richelle Mead
If you want a combination of humor, badass-ness, action and politics… You need Richelle Mead’s books in your life. She loves featuring awesome, strong heroines in her books with some pretty hot and lovable guys. Romance, suspense, action… Mead is the queen of blending all these together to form her glorious novels. A genius!
Books: Vampire Academy, Bloodlines
—
5. Author Rec: Morgan Matson
I’ve only read two books by this author (Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour and Second Chance Summer), which I both enjoyed a lot. I also have Since You’ve Been Gone waiting for me here! And I plan to read all the books she wrote under the pseudonym “Katie Finn” as well. Morgan just writes such awesome, sweet and fun contemporary reads (Amy & Roger’s), and she’s also really good at writing books with depth and meaning (Second Chance Summer).
Books: Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour, Second Chance Summer, Since You’ve Been Gone
—
I bet you guys saw this one coming from a mile away. As you all know, my most recent 5-star read was the series conclusion, Champion, which I read back in November 2013. To be honest, I don’t remember a lot about book one, but books two and there were absolutely fantastic. And this one is probably my favorite series ender of all time. For now, of course.
—
7. Series Rec: Lunar Chronicles / Marissa Meyer
I love fairytale retellings. The Lunar Chronicles books manage to keep the same storylines of our favorite tales, yet they bring all sorts of twists and turns as well. I mean, who would have thought that Cinderella was a cyborg, or that Rapunzel was a brilliant hacker? This is definitely a series to check out if you love fairytale retellings. And really nice guys.
—
8. Series Rec: Percy Jackson & the Olympians / Rick Riordan
This series is, hands down, my favorite middle grade series of all time! I absolutely adore the humorous, selfless and imaginative main characters in these books. I laughed with them, I raged with them and I was totally with them on each of their journeys. If there was one fictional character I’d marry, it would be Percy Jackson. Except that, well, I ship him way too hard with Annabeth.
Books: The Lightning Thief, The Sea of Monsters, The Titan’s Curse, The Battle of the Labyrinth, The Last Olympian
—
9. Book Rec: The Book of Broken Hearts / Sarah Ockler
This book is the only one I’ve read from this author so far, and it was fantastic. If you’ve read Simone Elkles’ Perfect Chemistry–this one is similar to that one, but for some reason, I liked the main characters more in this one. Family is such an important aspect in this book, as well as acceptance. I may or may not have buried my face in a pillow and cried.
Other books by author: Twenty Boy Summer, Bittersweet
—
10. Book Rec: Dangerous Girls / Abigail Haas
I shit you not–Abigail Haas is clearly someone you don’t want to mess with. To be honest, I never actually had the intention of reading this since I wasn’t a huge thriller fan, but once Faye, Amir and Dre all recommended this one, I was game for it. And it blew my mind to bits. At the moment that I’m writing this post, I still haven’t read Haas’ new book, Dangerous Boys, but I’m sure it will make it to this list as well!
Other books by author: Dangerous Boys
—
11. Book Rec: Faking Normal / Courtney C. Stevens
This one was, unexpectedly, a powerful read. I was just looking for a romance with a lot of feels when I first went into this story, but I got a lot more than that. There were friendships built, relationships that were strengthened, people who were broken–it was full of everything. Self-acceptance and the support of family and friends was definitely relevant in this story.
Other books by author: The Blue-Haired Boy (novella)
—
12. Book Rec: Forbidden / Tabitha Suzuma
If Champion was my favorite series ender, this one has to be my favorite stand-alone ending. Holy crap, the ending was BRILLIANT and it just tore me apart limb from limb. I could not think of anything else other than the ending after I read this. Huge book hangover? That’s an understatement. I don’t even know how to describe how I felt after reading this amazing book.
Other books by author: Hurt, A Note of Madness, A Voice in the Distance
—
13. Book Rec: Of Beast and Beauty / Stacey Jay
Another retelling. This time, the original tale ins’t very prominent, but the whole book just flows really well. I devoured this book–the writing style was addictive, and I love how the two main characters were once enemies, then friends, then lovers. I also loved the fantasy and sci-fi elements that were present in the novel. Everything seemed to just fit so well together.
Other books by author: Juliet Immortal, You Are So Undead to Me, Dead on the Delta
—
14. Book Rec: The Sky is Everywhere / Jandy Nelson
I read this one a few years back, and I remember just loving the poetic and lyrical romance shared by the two main characters. Yes, this isn’t a book for everyone. There is cheating. I’m not even sure why I tolerated that, being the huge anti-cheating person that I am, but for once, I let it slide. This is one of those rare times when the cheating completely slipped my mind. Joe Fontaine is just–ahh. *dreamy sigh*
Other books by author: I’ll Give You the Sun
—
15. Book Rec: Stolen Songbird / Danielle L. Jensen
I can’t stop recommending this, okay? Just read it. Angst. TROLLS. Magic! And the only reason I put it under ‘book rec’ and not ‘series rec’ is because it’s the only book out so far and the only one I’ve read. But I have talked to Danielle on Twitter and am expecting an amazing sequel. I expect to cry. I expect to swoon… It will happen, I’m positive.
Other books by author: Hidden Huntress
—
So, have you read any of these? If not, GO PICK THEM UP, OKAY?
Huge thank you to Amir over at The Not-So-Literary Heiresses for sponsoring this giveaway! Following her blog and Twitter will get you extra entries!
For this giveaway, you can win any book via The Book Depository that costs up to $10!
Here are the giveaway guidelines:
♥ Giveaway is open internationally as long as TBD ships to your country.
♥ I am not responsible for any package lost or damaged in the mail, and neither is Amir.
♥ Giveaway is open to anyone over 13 years of age.
♥ All entries will be checked. We have the right to consider your entries void if tasks are not completed.
♥ Winner will have three days/72 hours to respond to my email before another winner is chosen.
♥ All information needed (email addresses, shipping addresses, etc.) will only be used for shipping and contacting purposes and will be deleted once the giveaway is over.
About Aimee
Aimee loves being a little bookworm (okay–she doesn’t like being little). She also loves chocolates and sweets but is freaked out by the thought of possibly getting diabetes.
Happy birthday Aimee!
LikeLike
YAY HAPPY BIRTHDAAAY AIMEE!
Just so you know, you’re making me feel suuuuuuuuper old. haha. Hope you have an awesome one :DD
LikeLike
Oh and I totally just picked up the Legend series for my birthday, haha.
LikeLike
Hey Aimee, happy birthday!!! I love your book recs! I’ve been hearing good things about those as well! I recommend The Sea of Tranquility by Katja Millay and Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover!
LikeLike
You’re only 15? Well you have an exceptionally great skill on running an excellent book blog for someone that young. Anyway, I wish you a Happy happy birthday and more books for you to come! I’ve read 7 out of 15 from your recommendations, while some of the others I’ve been seeing several reviews from different blogs, and almost all of those remaining 8 books are on my TBR! Can’t wait to read them!
If you like a witty protagonist, the paranormal, comical passages and the Victorian age w/ a side of steampunk and badassery, then I strongly recommend the Parasol Protectorate series by Gail Carriger. :)
LikeLike
Look at you! Already fifteen. Again, Happy Happy Birthday young lady! Thanks for the awesome book recs. I will gobble them all up. :)
For NA, read a Amy Harmon book! You’ll love it. Also, The Sea of Tranquility!! <3
LikeLike
Happy Birthday Aimee! For the series recommendation I’ll go with Tellulah Darling’s The Blooming Goddess Trilogy. It has the right mix of sarcasm and humor with a mythological twist. :)
LikeLike
Happy birthday, Aimee! I can’t believe you’re only 15!
Yay for Percy Jackson! It’s not just my favorite Middle Grade series, it’s one of my favorite series of all time. I can’t wait for Blood of Olympus!
I’d recommend Flipped or Stargirl… they’re both great books! Also Bridge to Terabithia. :)
LikeLike
If I had to make a recommendation for every year I’ve been alive, well let’s just say I’d be a really long list. Happy birthday little poppet. Although I’m not entering (good luck to everyone who does), just wanted to say that you’re one of the loveliest and sweetest girls I know, even if your reviews ARE pretty brutal. LOL. Happy birthday Aimee.
LikeLike
I love this idea!
You listed so many of my favorites! I think The Book of Broken Hearts and Of Beast and Beauty are way underrated – love both of those!
As for VA – have you had a chance to read Bloodlines yet? I love that series even more. Adrian and Sydney are amazing together.
Hope you had a great birthday!!
LikeLike
Happy Birthday Aimee! Hope you had a wonderful birthday! I would recommend Going Down in Flames by Chris Cannon, Awkward by Marni Bates, and if you like a good horror book, Black for Remembrance by Carlene Thompson. Thank you for this awesome giveaway! :)
LikeLike
I’ve read a few books from even fewer of these authors but they’re all on my TBR. I especially want to check out Sarah Ockler and Morgan Matson because I can never get enough of contemporary! One of my favourite Contemporary YA/NA authors has to be Colleen Hoover. :D
LikeLike
HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY FROM ALL OF US TO YOU!
Some recs I have for you are The Assassin’s Curse by Cassandra Rose Clarke, Obsidian by Jennifer Armentrout (You HAVE to read this. A complete must), and Graceling by Kristin Cashore!
Thanks for the giveaway!
LikeLike
Happy Day of Birth to you!! Definetly read Heir of Fire or the throne of glass series!! Its amazing!!
LikeLike
Happy Birthday Aimee! I hope you had an awesome day and now enjoy the days of being 15! (I’m 15 too!). I don’t know if you have read this book yet but it is If I Stay by Gayle Forman, this book gives you many feels.. xx
LikeLike
Thanks for the opportunity! Also, I adore the Night Huntress series & Night Prince series & Night Huntress World series! They’re my fav. I’m currently reading the final book in the Night Huntress series, Up From The Grave.
LikeLike
Happy Birthday, Aimee! You’ve listed some great books, especially Cinder! I can’t wait for Winter! :D Lovely blog! I followed!
http://www.spacebetweenthespines.com
LikeLike
I’m so late, but happy birthday, Aimee! I hope you had a great one. I miss being 15. You better enjoy it. Haha! And these are such awesome recommendations. I have yet to read so many of them! But I must say though that Morgan Matson is one of my favorites so excellent choice. ;) I hope to read Since You’ve Been Gone soon too, as well as her Katie Finn books. :)
LikeLike
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!! And, dude, I’m 23. You wanna talk about feeling old?! NOPE. Haha.
Though I’d still say I’m pretty immature, even if I’m not technically a teen any more (though now I don’t have the teen excuse to hide behind).
Awesome recs! Forbidden was . . . man, my heart. MY HEART. That book just shredded it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you had a great birthday, Aimee! These are all great recommendations! Thanks and belated Happy Birthday! :)
LikeLike
Great giveaway thanks (:
LikeLike
Thank you for this amazing giveaway! I love how some of your recommendations are the books that I absolutely love such as Legend by Marie Lu and Forbidden by Tabitha Suzuma! :)
LikeLike
Happy Birthday Aimee!!! Thank you for the giveaway!
My recommendations would be Grisha trilogy by Leigh Bardugo and Angelfall/World After by Susan Ee, amazing reads.
LikeLike
Happy birthday! I so agree with most of your book recs. I’d recommend you Of Metal and Wishes by Sarah Fine, Boys Don’t Knit by T.S Easton, and Splintered by A.G Howard.
LikeLike
Happy Birthday! (albeit belated…)
Since you enjoy both contemps and fantasy, may I recommend Melina Marchetta’s books? She writes in both genres and her books are really good! She makes you really care for her characters. :)
LikeLike
Happy Birthday!!! Some of my book recs are C.C. Hunter’s Shadow Falls series, Jennifer Estep’s Mythos Academy series, Cassandra Clares books, and Alyson Noel Fated series. Thanks for the giveaway!! :)
LikeLike